We Do Everything We Can to Protect Your Privacy

We value your time and your interest in this organization. We place a high priority on ensuring the security and privacy of information pertaining to each of our members.

Member Savings Credit Union is aware that you have entrusted us with your accounts and that you have shared personal and financial information with us.

With your consent, we only collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • To understand your needs and to develop, offer and manage products and services that meet those needs;
  • To determine the suitability and your eligibility for member products and services;
  • To evaluate your credit standing and to share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies;
  • To detect and prevent fraud, and to help safeguard the financial interest of the credit union and its members;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Your credit union Board of Directors has adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the Code). The requirements of the Code establish the credit union's operational use of personal information as well as use of employee information.

The following ten interrelated privacy principles are specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and form the basis of the Code:

  • Accountability - The credit union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  • Identifying Purposes - The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent - The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this Code.
  • Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy - Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards - Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The credit union will apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  • Openness - The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access - Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate on proof of inaccuracy.
  • Challenging Compliance - A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the credit union's compliance. The credit union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the member's questions and concerns.

Got a Question? Ask our Privacy Officer 

The credit union Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you wish to raise any matters regarding the use of your personal information.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring information collection and data security, and ensures that other credit union staff receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities under the Code. The Privacy Officer also handles personal information access requests under the Code.

Ultimate responsibility for our compliance with the Code, rests, however, with the credit union Board of Directors.

 

Privacy Online

This page describes in general terms how your personal information is collected and used within the online banking section of our site. The online banking portal is the area of our website that requires you to use your Login name and Password to enter.

Controlled Access to your Information
To ensure that you are the only person accessing your personal financial information, we restrict access to the online banking section of the site by requiring that you enter your login name and password to login. Only you know that information. Our employees do not have access to your password, and they will not ask you to reveal it. If someone does ask you to provide your password to them, we ask that you contact us immediately.

Transactional Services
By nature, our Internet banking site has many transactional functions such as transfers between accounts and bill payment functions. These transactions are all logged to ensure that your accounts are debited or credited appropriately, and a history of each transaction is available to verify your account information. We store and use your transactional information in the same fashion as if you performed the transaction at a branch or through any other service channel.

We may also use transactional information for servicing your account — for example, billing you for the particular transactions that you perform, or for the services that you use.

Creating a Secure Connection
We create a secure channel between your browser and our server which encrypts your data and protects your information when you use the site. 

Website Usage Statistics
To continually improve our site, we often collect statistics about how our members are using it. These usage statistics are only viewed in the aggregate and are not associated with you as an individual. We use this information for purposes such as improving the pages where our members are having difficulties.

The information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and your operating system, as well as data such as the number and types of pages visited, and the length of time spent per page and on the site overall.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that a web server places on your computer or mobile device. We use two types of cookies on our website: session cookies and persistent cookies.

A session cookie is a cookie that is erased when you close your browser. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after your browser is closed. We use session cookies to record certain information from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, internet service provider and operating system.
 
We also use session cookies to identify the pages or features of our website that you visit or use, the websites that you visit before and after your visit to our website and the dates and times that you visit our website.  We use this information to remember you during your visit to our website and to improve our website, products and services.

A persistent cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device until it expires or is deleted.  We use persistent cookies to recognize you when you return to our website, to remember your preferences (such language or other settings) and to help block unauthorized attempts to access your personal information.

You may be able to set your web browser to delete or block cookies or to warn you before a cookie is sent. Check the settings or help section of your web browser for more information.  Please note that if you delete or block certain cookies, you may not be able to benefit from all features of our website.

Logout Button
To ensure that no-one else can access your personal information, always use the logout button to end an online banking session. It is located at the top of every page. When you exit using the logout button, we delete your session cookie so that your session cannot be resumed unless your login and password are re-entered.


Automatic Session Time-outs
In the event that you leave your computer without logging out, the online banking feature of this site has been designed to end your session automatically if our system detects that you haven't provided any instructions or used the browser buttons to navigate for several minutes. To restart the session, you will need to log into your account again.

Email
When you email us your comments, questions or instructions, you provide us your email address and we use it to correspond with you. We then store your email and our replies to you in case we correspond further.
General email is not secure since it passes through many points on its route from you to us. We strongly recommend that you do not include personal information (such as Social Insurance Number, or Date of Birth) within the email as we cannot guarantee its confidentiality en route to us.

Links to Other Sites
Our site may also contain links to other websites or Internet resources. However, we have no control over these other websites or Internet resources and do not control their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Always review the Privacy Statements of the sites that you are viewing.

Contact Us
We welcome any questions or concerns about your privacy relating to use of our website. 

Please contact our Privacy Officer with any questions or comments.

As we continue to expand our online banking service to serve you better, and as new Internet technologies become available, we may update the information on this page at any time, to reflect changes.